Copyright © 2011 tokonkai-karate.co.uk - All Rights Reserved. Site Managed by Netreg.

Home Find Us Calendar Squad Merchandise

Squad Members

Hover mouse above a photo to see bio. Click on any picture to pause/resume autoloop

  • Squad members must train a minimum of twice a week.
  • Squad members will receive a squad attendance card. This card must be completed each month. Failure to do so will result in disqualification from the next squad competition.
  • Squad members must attend the special free monthly squad training sessions, in addition to normal weekly training.
  • If your normal dojo is closed, or you are unable to make your normal lessons, you must endeavour to train at an alternative location dojo that week.
  • Squad members must attend all compulsory competitions each year.
  • Squad members must attend both squad selections each year; they will not automatically remain in the squad.
  • Squad members must keep their Gis clean and presentable.
  • In between the squad selections, a new student can be added to the squad if they have made a massive improvement in their karate training.
  • If a squad member’s standard of karate or etiquette decreases between selections, they can be dropped from the squad.
  • Squad members will be a role model to other students and will therefore be expected to act appropriately at all times.
  • If a squad member leaves, then they must cover or unpick their squad badge.

Squad Rules

> If these rules are not adhered to you could be dropped from the squad and replaced by someone from the reserve list

> If all training sessions, selections and competitions are available on the agenda page.

Tokon Kai Squad

Tokon Kai Karate has a specially selected squad of students that compete at local, national, international and world championship level.

The squad is coached by Sensei Griffiths. Over the years the squad has produced many national and world champions.

Squad selections are held twice a year. Any Tokon Kai members are welcome to try out

The squad will be chosen based on the students’ performance at the selections, previous competitions and training during normal lessons.

The squad will then be selected and added to this website.

All squad members must attend all train a minimum of 2 lessons a week in addition to the special free monthly squad training sessions.

Squad members are expected to display outstanding karate etiquette and skill at all times, as they are role models to other Tokon Kai students

For dates of all squad events please see the agenda page

International Championships

Regional Championships

Tokon Kai Championships




Bronze - FEKO 2017

Silver - BASK 2016
Silver - BASK 2017


Hayden Jacobs
Kyu Grade
Kata & Kumite

International Championships

Regional Championships

Tokon Kai Championships




Bronze – AMA 2017

Bronze - BASK 2016
Gold - Shinwa Championships 2016
Bronze - BASK 2017



Karim Emam
Kyu Grade
Kata & Kumite

International Championships

Regional Championships

Tokon Kai Championships





Silver - BASK 2015
Bronze - Seaford 2015



Archie Wilson
Kyu Grade
Kata & Kumite

International Championships

Regional Championships

Tokon Kai Championships




WUKF European finalist 2017

Gold - Seaford 2014
Gold - British Open 2016
Silver - BASK 2016
Gold - KSE 2017
Gold & Bronze x 2 - Seaford
Gold - KSE 2017
Gold & Bronze x 2 - Seaford

Gold x 2, Silver, Bronze


Nadar Emam
Dan Grade
Kata

International Championships

Regional Championships

Tokon Kai Championships




Bronze - FEKO 2015
Gold – Malta Open 2016
Silver – FEKO 2016
Bronze - BASK 2017
Gold - KSE 2017
Gold x 2  & Silver - Seaford 2017

Bronze - BASK 2015
Bronze - Seaford 2015
Silver - BASK 2016
Gold & Silver - GB Open Kata League 2016                        round 1
Silver x 2 - GB Open Kata League 2016                   round 2
Gold & Bronze - GB Open Kata League 2016                           round 3
Silver x 2 - Overall GB Open Kata League 2016
Gold x 2 - FEKO 2017
WUKF European finalist 2017

Bronze


Alex Hearn
Dan Grade
Kata

International Championships

Regional Championships

Tokon Kai Championships




Silver - FEKO 2014
Silver (x2) & Bronze (x2) - FEKO 2016
Gold - United World Karate England National           Championships 2016
Silver & Bronze – FEKO 2017
Gold – AMA 2017

Silver - Seaford 2014
Gold & Bronze - BASK 2014
Bronze (x2) – BASK 2016
Silver – BASK 2017
Gold – Seaford 2017

Silver x 2, Bronze x 2


Mia Jones
Dan Grade
Kata & Kumite

International Championships

Regional Championships

Tokon Kai Championships




Bronze - FEKO 2014
Bronze - FEKO 2015
Gold - Open England Karate Championships 2015
Gold & Bronze – Malta Open 2016
Gold & Silver (x2) – FEKO 2016
Gold x 2 – FEKO 2017
WUKF double European finalist 2017

Bronze - Shinwa Karate Kai 2015
Bronze (x1) – British Open 2016
Gold - GB Open Kata League 2016 round 1
Silver & Bronze -  GB Open Kata League 2016                              round 2
Bronze - GB Open Kata League 2016 round 3
Silver - Overall GB open kata league 2016
Silver - Shinwa Championships 2016
Bronze - BASK 2017
Gold x 2 - KSE 2017
Gold x 3 & Bronze x 2 – Seaford 2017

Gold, Silver x 2

Sonny Gray
1st Dan
Kata & Kumite

International Championships

Regional Championships

Tokon Kai Championships




Silver - FEKO 2015




Nathan Stone
1st Dan
Kata & Kumite

International Championships

Regional Championships

Tokon Kai Championships




Bronze (x3) - FEKO 2014
Silver - FEKO 2015

Bronze - Seaford 2011
Bronze - Seaford 2012
Silver & Bronze - BASK Championships 2013
Bronze - Seaford Championships 2013
Bronze (x2) - BASK 2016
Bronze  - BASK 2017

Gold x 5, Silver, Bronze


Jess Patrick
1st Dan
Kata & Kumite

International Championships

Regional Championships

Tokon Kai Championships




Bronze - FEKO 2013
Bronze - FEKO 2014
Bronze - WUKF Europeans 2017

Bronze - Seaford 2011
Gold - Seaford 2012
Silver - Ramgarhia 2013
Silver - Seaford 2013
Gold & Bronze - BASK 2014
Silver (x2) & Bronze (x2) - Seaford 2014
Silver - BASK 2015
Bronze - BASK 2016
Bronze - Seaford 2017

Gold, Silver x 2, Bronze x 2


Mat Jones
1st Dan
Kumite

International Championships

Regional Championships

Tokon Kai Championships




Gold & Bronze - FEKO 2013
Gold & Silver (x2) - FEKO 2014
Gold & Silver - FEKO 2015
Gold Presidents Cup & Silver - FEKO 2016
Gold - Malta Open 2016
Gold - FEKO 2016
Gold - United World Karate England National           Championships 2016
Gold - FEKO 2017
Gold & Bronze - AMA 2017
WUKF European finalist - 2017



Bronze - Seaford 2011
Silver & Bronze - Legends Open 2012
Silver & Bronze - Seaford 2012
Gold & Silver - Ramgarhia Championships 2012
Double Gold - BASK Championships 2013
Double Gold & Bronze - Seaford Championships 2013
Double Gold - Ramgarhia Championships 2013
Gold & Silver - BASK 2014
Triple Gold - Seaford 2014
Triple Gold & Silver - BASK 2015
Gold, Silver & Bronze - Seaford 2015
Gold - Open England Karate Championships 2015
Double Gold - BASK 2016
Gold - GB Open Kata League 2016 round 1
Gold - GB Open Kata League 2016 round 2
Gold - GB Open Kata League 2016 round 3
Gold - British Open 2016
Gold & Bronze  - BASK 2016
Gold - Overall GB Open Kata League Champion 2016
Gold - KSE 2017
Gold x 2 - Seaford 2017

Gold x 14, Silver x 2, Bronze x 2


Nat Hearn
2nd Dan
Kata & Kumite

International Championships

Regional Championships

Tokon Kai Championships




Gold & Bronze - FEKO 2013
Gold & 2 x Silver - FEKO 2014
Gold & Silver - FEKO 2015

Gold - Seaford 2012
Gold & Bronze - BASK Championships 2013
Gold & Bronze (x2) - Seaford Championships 2013
Silver (x2) - Ramgarhia Championships 2013 Gold & Bronze - BASK 2014
Bronze (x2) - Seaford 2014
Silver & Bronze - BASK 2015
Silver - Seaford 2015
Silver & Bronze - BASK 2016
Bronze - Seaford 2017

Gold x 4, Silver x 4, Bronze x 2


Helen Smith
2nd Dan
Kata & Kumite

International Championships

Regional Championships

Tokon Kai Championships




Silver & Bronze - FSKA World Championships 2007
Silver (x2) - FSKA World Championships 2008
Bronze - FEKO 2013
Bronze - FEKO 2014

Gold and Silver - EKR 2007
Bronze (x2) - Seaford 2011
Gold and Silver - Seaford 2012
Double Gold - Ramgarhia Championships 2012
Gold & Silver - BASK Championships 2013
Double Gold- Seaford 2013.
Gold & silver Ramgarhia Championships 2013
Gold - BASK 2014
Gold - Seaford 2014
Bronze - BASK 2015
Silver - Seaford 2015
Bronze - BASK 2016
Silver & Bronze- Seaford 2017

Gold x 7, Silver x 6, Bronze x 3


Alex Eley
3rd Dan
Kata & Kumite

International Championships

Regional Championships

Tokon Kai Championships





Bronze - Seaford 2017

Bronze x 3


Leon Watler
1st Dan
Kata & Kumite

International Championships

Regional Championships

Tokon Kai Championships





Bronze - Seaford 2017



Niamh Manson
Kyu Grade
Kata & Kumite

International Championships

Regional Championships

Tokon Kai Championships





Gold - Seaford 2017



Aimee Manson
Kyu Grade
Kata & Kumite

International Championships

Regional Championships

Tokon Kai Championships





Bronze - BASK 2017
Bronze - Seaford 2017



Kieran Crow
Kyu Grade
Kata & Kumite

Tyler Good
Kyu Grade
Kata & Kumite

Josh Ewers
Kyu Grade
Kata & Kumite

International Championships

Regional Championships

Tokon Kai Championships





Bronze FEKO 2014



Tia Gray
Kyu Grade
Kumite

International Championships

Regional Championships

Tokon Kai Championships





Silver - BASK 2017



Oli Seret
Kyu Grade
Kumite

International Championships

Regional Championships

Tokon Kai Championships