Copyright © 2011 tokonkai-karate.co.uk - All Rights Reserved. Site Managed by Netreg.

Home Find Us Calendar Squad Merchandise

Meet The Instructors

Alex Eley
Senior Instructor
3rd Dan

Chris Pattrick
Instructor
2nd Dan

Matt Jones
Instructor
1st Dan

Claire Fisher
Instructor
1st Kyu

Nat Hearn
Instructor
2nd Dan

Mia Jones
Instructor
1st Dan

Nathan Stone
Instructor
1st Dan

Anne-marie Nicholson
Guest Instructor
2nd Dan

1st Dan - November 1997 under Sensei Kawasoe
2nd Dan - November 2000 under Sensei Kawasoe
3rd Dan - April 2005
4th Dan - September 2010


National & World Championships Titles

Double National Champion 1994
National Champion 1995 (kata)
National Champion 1996 (kumite)
World Individual Kumite Bronze, Portugal 2000
World Team Kumite Gold New York 2001
World Team Kumite Gold & Team Kata Bronze, Las Vegas 2002

Chief Instructor
4th Dan

Jo Griffiths

Alex Eley


International Championships

Silver & Bronze - FSKA World Championship 2007
Silver (x2) - FSKA World Championships 2008
Bronze - FEKO 2013
Bronze - FEKO 2014

Regional Championships

Gold and Silver - EKR 2007
Bronze (x2) - Seaford 2011
Gold and Silver - Seaford 2012
Double Gold - Ramgarhia Championships 2012
Gold & Silver - BASK Championships 2013
Double Gold- Seaford 2013
Gold & silver Ramgarhia Championships 2013
Gold - BASK 2014
Gold - Seaford 2014
Bronze - BASK 2015
Silver - Seaford 2015
Bronze - BASK 2016
Silver & Bronze- Seaford 2017

Chris Pattrck


Regional Championships

Silver - Seaford 2012
Bronze - BASK 2013
Bronze - Seaford 2013

Matt Jones


International Championships

Bronze - FEKO 2013

Bronze - FEKO 2014
Bronze - WUKF Europeans 2017


Regional Championships

Bronze - Seaford 2011

Gold - Seaford 2012

Silver - Ramgarhia 2013

Silver - Seaford 2013

Gold & Bronze - BASK 2014

Silver (x2) & Bronze (x2) - Seaford 2014

Silver - BASK 2015
Bronze - BASK 2016

Bronze - Seaford 2017

Claire Fisher


International Championships

Silver x 2 FEKO 2013
Gold - FEKO 2014
Silver & Bronze - FEKO 2015

Regional Championships

Silver - Seaford 2013
Gold & Silver - Ramgarhia 2013
Bronze x2 - BASK 2013
Gold & Silver - Seaford 2014

Nat Hearn


International Championships

Gold & Bronze - FEKO 2013
Gold & Silver (x2) - FEKO 2014
Gold & Silver - FEKO 2015
Gold & Silver - FEKO 2016
Gold - Malta Open 2016
Gold - United World Karate England National Championships 2016
Gold - FEKO 2017
Gold & Bronze - AMA 2017
WUKF European finalist - 2017

Regional Championships

Bronze - Seaford 2011
Silver & Bronze - Legends Open 2012
Silver & Bronze - Seaford 2012
Gold & Silver - Ramgarhia Championships 2012
Double Gold - BASK Championships 2013
Double Gold & Bronze - Seaford Championships 2013
Double Gold - Ramgarhia Championships 2013
Gold & Silver - BASK 2014
Triple Gold - Seaford 2014
Triple Gold & Silver - BASK 2015
Gold, Silver & Bronze - Seaford 2015
Gold - Open England Karate Championships 2015
Double Gold - BASK 2016
Gold - GB Open Kata League 2016
Gold - British Open 2016
Gold & Bronze  - BASK 2016
Gold - Overall GB Open Kata League Champion 2016
Gold - KSE 2017
Gold x 2 - Seaford 2017

Mia Jones


International Championships

Silver - FEKO 2014
Silver (x2) & Bronze (x2) - FEKO 2016
Gold - United World Karate England National Championships 2016
Silver & Bronze – FEKO 2017
Gold – AMA 2017

Regional Championships

Silver - Seaford 2014
Gold & Bronze - BASK 2014
Bronze (x2) – BASK 2016
Silver – BASK 2017
Gold – Seaford 2017

Nathan Stone


International Championships

Silver - FEKO 2015

Anne-marie Nicholson


International Championships

Double Gold - FSKA World Championships 2002
Gold & Silver - FSKA World Championships 2007
Gold - UKTKF National Championships

Hover mouse over instructor to see their achievements